- 100% Pure Soil Association Certified Organic
- One of the most skin nutritious oils in use in aromatherapy
- Contains vitamins A & C – suited for nourishing the skin and moisturising
- Rich in Omega’s 3 & 6 fatty acids
- Can be used with or without Essential Oils
Latin name: Cucurbita pepo L. One of the most skin nutritious oils in use in aromatherapy, extracted through the method of cold pressing, it is often known as green gold. Pumpkin seed oil contains vitamins A & C, zinc and is also rich in omega’s 3 & 6 fatty acids. Suited for nourishing the skin and moisturising due to its nature of absorbing into the epidermis. Ideal for massage due to its nourishing and moisturising nature. Please note that this is a natural product and the colour of the oil can vary from batch to batch.? Use in skincare products, lotions, creams and balms.All vegetable oils & fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.